Olmsted - Previous Recipients

  • Mr. Peter Abuisi, (History, Psychology), Vail Mountain School, Vail, CO, 1988
  • Mr. Thomas Alessandri, (English), Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA, 1984
  • Mr. Duff Allen, (English), Kingston High School, Kingston, NY, 2008
  • Mr. Peter Armstrong, (History), Iolani School, Honolulu, HI, 2000
  • Mr. Richard Arnold, (History), Taipei American School, Taipei, Taiwan, 1996
  • Mr. Peter Auger, (Biology), Barnstable High School, Hyannis, MA, 1985
  • Mr. Christopher Avilés (Spanish), Dorchester Academy, Dorchester, MA, 2015
  • Mr. John Awunganyi, (Mathematics), Pacific High School, San Bernardino, CA, 2001
  • Mr. John Ballantine, (Latin), Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO, 1991
  • Ms. Janet Barbera, (Mathematics), Walt Whitman High School, Huntington Station, NY, 1990
  • Ms. Sara Barber-Just, (English), Amherst Regional High School, Amherst, MA, 2014
  • Sr. M. Raimonde Bartus, F.D.C., (American History), St. Joseph Hill Academy, Staten Island, NY, 1991
  • Mr. Daniel Beard, (Physical Sciences, Mathematics, Outdoor Survival), Biddeford High School, Biddeford, ME, 1992
  • Ms. Cindy Bohland(Biology), Roanoke Valley Governor’s School, Roanoke, VA, 2017
  • Ms. Mary Catherine Bradshaw, (American Studies), Hillsboro High School, Nashville, TN, 1998
  • Mr. Leonard Bugel, (Science), Stratton Mountain School, Stratton, VT, 1999
  • Dr. Simon Butterworth, (Physics), Ozel Inanc Lisesi, Gebze/Kocaeli, Turkey, Üsküdar Amerikan Lisesi, Istanbul, Turkey, 2006
  • Mr. Andy Cai, (Mathematics), The Madeira School, McLean, VA, 2006
  • Mr. Thomas Cambisios, (History), Maumee Valley Country Day School, Toledo, OH, 2010
  • Mrs. Diana Canterbury, (Theatre Arts), Worcester Academy, Worcester, MA, 2007
  • Mr. Chung Chan, (Social Studies), John Dewey High School, Brooklyn, NY, 2008
  • Mrs. Kathryn Chang, (Chemistry), Saratoga High School (current school), Caratoga, CA; Monte Vista High School (former school), Danville, CA, 2007
  • Ms. Euna Jervis Coleridge, (Chemistry, Science Coordinator), Central High School, Bridgeport, CT, 1993
  • Mr. Bradley Conant, (History), Dirigo High School, Dixfield, ME, 2009
  • Dr. K. Gill Cook, (English), Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD, 2002
  • Mrs. Margaret Cook, (Classical Languages), Winthrop High School, Winthrop, ME, 1985
  • Mr. David Corkran, (History), The Catlin Gabel School, Portland, OR, 2002
  • Mr. Michael Dalton, (Science), St. Andrew’s-Sewanee School, St. Andrews, TN, 1988
  • Mr. Steven DeAngelis, (Physics), Marancook Community School, Readfield, ME, 1995
  • Ms. Margaret DeBlois, (English), Saint Dominic Academy, Auburn, ME, 2013
  • Ms. Donna Denizé, (English), St. Albans School, Washington, DC, 2003
  • Mr. Navin Dhakal, (Chemistry), Lester B. Pearson United World College of the Pacific (current school), Victoria, CAN; Budhanilkantha School (former school), Kathmandu, Nepal, 2005
  • Mr. Crandall Dimock, (Physics), South Kingstown High School, Wakefield, RI, 1996
  • Mr. Gerald Dolan, Jr., (Music & Director of Bands), Ipswich High School, Ipswich, MA, 2003
  • Mr. Thomas Dorman (English), Sedro-Woolley High School, Sedro-Woolley, WA, 2011
  • Mrs. H. Jean Edwards, (Mathematics), Ball High School, Galveston, TX, 1984
  • Mr. David Ely, (Biology), Champlain Valley Union High School, Hinesburg, VT, 2004
  • Ms. Abigail Erdmann (English), Brookline High School, Brookline, MA, 2011
  • Mr. William Esner, (Biology), West Hempstead High School, West Hempstead, NY, 1999
  • Ms. Joan Esterces, (Social Studies), John Bowne High School, Flushing, NY, 1988
  • Mr. John Faggi, Jr., (English), The College Preparatory School, Oakland, CA, 1993
  • Mrs. Karen Franke, (Science), Kennett High School, North Conway, NH, 2009
  • Mr. Francis Funai, (Mathematics, Physics), Springfield Central High School, Springfield, MA, 2002
  • Ms. Scarlett Gaddy, (Government/Economics, Psychology), Hillcrest High School, Tuscaloosa, AL, 2006
  • Ms. Nancy Gabel, (French), Strath Haven High School, Wallingford, PA, 1990
  • Mr. Jeffrey Gall, (History), Lee’s Summit Senior High School, Lee’s Summit, MO, 1995
  • Dr. Bryan Garman, (History), Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC, 2005
  • Mr. Jean Abner Génecé, (French and Spanish), Cincinnati Country Day School, Cincinnati, OH, 1994
  • Dr. Sophia Gershman, (Physics), Watchung Hills Regional High School, Warren, NJ, 2010
  • Mr. Jeffrey Gilden (English), John L. Miller – Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY, 2016
  • Mr. Michael Gosselin, (Physics), Waterville Senior High School, Waterville, ME, 2003
  • Ms. Lois Goutman, (Theatre), Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA, 1992
  • Ms. Betty Lentz Gray, (Chemistry, Physics, Physical Science & Chair of Science Dept.), Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, TN, 1989
  • Mr. Mitch Hahn(English), Guilderland High School, Guilderland, NY, 2019
  • Dr. Sharon Erickson Harmon, (Science), Moorefield High School, Moorefield, WV, 2000
  • Ms. Judith Kocela Hawk, (English, Creative Writing), Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY, 1997
  • Mr. Seth Hersch, (History), Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (Current School); Peachtree Ridge High School (Former School), 2014
  • Mr. Jeff Hess (English & Coach), South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR, 2018
  • Mr. Robert Hires, (English), Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL, 1986
  • Ms. Mary Hogan, (Mathematics), Arlington High School, Arlington, MA, 1993
  • Mr. James Hurley, (English, Social Studies, Humanities, American Literature), Lenox Memorial High School, Lenox, MA, 1992
  • Ms. Judith Jordan, (English), Packer Collegiate Institute, Brooklyn, NY, 1987
  • Ms. Shima Kahn(English), Wellesley High School, Wellesley, MA, 2019
  • Mr. Daniel Kasper, (American History, English), Clay High School, South Bend, IN, 2002
  • Ms. Linda Kaufman, (History), Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA, 1991
  • Mr. Thomas Keelan, (English), The Culver Academies, Culver, IN, 2000
  • Mr. Nancy Kelley, (History), William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia, PA, 1999
  • Mr. Richard Kollen, (History), Lexington High School, Lexington, MA, 2001
  • Mrs. Maria Kraevska, (English as a Foreign Language), Plovdiv Language High School, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 2010
  • Ms. Paulette LaParle, (Music), Barrington High School, Barrington, RI, 2005
  • Mr. Joseph LaValley, (History), The Pingry School, Martinsville, NJ, 1993
  • Mr. Liam Leapley(Special Education Teacher, Program for Accelerated Credit Recovery in Education – PACE), West Haven High School, West Haven, CT, 2019
  • Mr. Harold Lee, (Biology), Punahou School, Honolulu, HI, 1991
  • Mr. Mike Levin, (English Composition and Literature and Theater), Flagstaff Arts and Leadership Academy, Flagstaff, AZ, 2012
  • Mr. Mark Liepe, (Biology), East Noble High School, Kendallville, IN, 2015
  • Mr. Tommie Lindsey, Jr., (Forensics, Rhetoric & Debate), James Logan High School, Union City, CA, 1994
  • Mr. Andrew Lipps (Mathematics), Georgetown Day School, Washington, DC, 2011
  • Mr. Bruce Logan, (Enriched World History, Humanities, Speech), Robert E. Lee High School, San Antonio, TX, 1989
  • Mr. Gregory Lomeli, Principal of Norco Intermediate, School, Norco, CA; (formerly teacher of Industrial Arts), Carpinteria Junior High School, Carpinteria, CA, 1997
  • Ms. Myra Loris, (International Relations, History), Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL, 2005
  • Mr. Justin Maaia(Religious Studies), National Cathedral School, Washington, DC, 2018
  • Ms. Celeste Mahabir(History),  Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hill, MI, 2016
  • Ms. Gail Sussman Marcus, (History), The Brearley School, New York, NY, 1994
  • Ms. Harriet Marcus, (English), Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child, Summit, NJ, 2001
  • Mr. Jeffrey Markham, (English), New Trier High School, Winnetka, IL, 2009
  • Mr. Jesse Mase, (Physics), The Brearley School, New York, NY, 1985
  • Mr. John Matthias, (English, Psychology), Fortuna Union High School, Fortuna, CA, 1987
  • Mr. Roger Maynard ’68, (History, Psychology), Hartford High School, White River Junction, VT, 2007
  • Mr. Brian McDonald, (History), Charles E. Jordan High School, Durham, NC, 2014
  • Mr. Christopher McGrath, (Mathematics), Rockbridge County High School (current school), Lexington, VA, 2010
    Cumberland High School (former school), Cumberland, RI
  • Mr. Leslie McIver, (Director, Instrumental Music), Conway Senior High School, Conway, SC, 1988
  • Mr. Thomas McKenna, (History), Carleton Place High School, Carleton Place, Ontario, CAN, 2003
  • Mr. Kurt Meyer(Mathematics), The Thatcher School, Ojai, CA, 2019
  • Mr. David Miller, (Mathematics), Pecos High School, Pecos, TX, 1990
  • Mr. Keith Miller, (English), Cold Spring Harbor High School, Cold Spring, NY, 2015
  • Mr. Shawn Mintek, (Mathematics), Franklin High School, Seattle, WA, 2000
  • Mr. Bruce Mitchell, (English), Evanston Township High School, Evanston, IL, 1986
  • Ms. Michaelean Monahan, (Government), James Wood High School, Winchester, VA, 2004
  • Ms. Tracy Motley(Mathematics), Delaware Country Christian School (current school) Newtown Square, PA; Westtown School (former school), West Chester, PA,  2016
  • Mr. Stephen Mounkhall, (English), Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY, 2008
  • Dr. Otto Mower, (Philosophy, History, Latin, History of Art), The Bishop’s School, LaJolla CA, 1984
  • Dr. Rose Nelson, (Biology), Sleepy Hollow High School, North Tarrytown, NY, 1984
  • Ms. Ingrid Novodvorsky, (Physics, Mathematics), Mountain View High School, Tucson, AZ, 1994
  • Ms. Shannon O’Bryan(Theatre), Lawton Chiles High School, Tallahassee, FL, 2017
  • Mr. Patrick O’Connor, (History), Southwest High School, Minneapolis, MN, 2012
  • r. John O’Malley, (Social Studies), South Kingstown High School, Wakefield, RI, 2011
  • Mr. Jerry Opbroek, (Biology, Chemistry), Mitchell Senior High School, Mitchell, SD, 1986
  • Mr. John Orefice, Jr., (English and Theater Arts), Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham, NY, 2006
  • Ms. Anne Osborne, (French), Sumner Memorial High School, East Sullivan, ME, 1997
  • Ms. Alene Patterson, (Biology), Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins, CO, 1985
  • Ms. Lydia Peale, (English), Prince Edward County High School, Farmville, VA, 1990
  • Mr. John Peterson, Jr., (Social Studies), Rutland High School, Rutland, VT, 1995
  • Ms. Deborah Proctor, (Mathematics), Jensen Beach High School, Jensen Beach, FL, 2013
  • Ms. Mary Rascon, (Spanish), Sanger High School, Sanger, CA
  • Ms. Lisa Rauschart (History), Georgetown Day School, Washington, DC, 2013
  • Ms. Brittany Reeser (Mathematics), Math & Science College Preparatory (Current School);  Dr Olga Mohan High School (Former School), 2017
  • Ms. Linda Rickard, (Government, History), McCall-Donnelly School, McCall, ID, 1992
  • Ms. Susan Rhodes, (English, Social Studies), Weston High School, Weston, MA, 1989
  • Ms. Stephanie Rossi, (Social Studies), Wheat Ridge High School, Wheat Ridge, CO, 2015
  • Ms. Petya Rousseva, (Bulgarian Language & Literature), American College of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria, 2004
  • Mr. Emmanuel Sackeyfio, (Physics), Jane Addams High School for Academics & Careers, Bronx, NY, 2004
  • Mr. Robert Sandler(History), Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY, 2017
  • Mrs. Michelle Santarelli, (Biology), Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 2008
  • Mr. James Schroeder, (Mathematics), H-B Woodlawn Program, Arlington, VA, 1998
  • Dr. Steven Shapiro, (English), Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY, 1998
  • Mr. Robert Shurtz, (Physics and Mathematics), Hawkin School, Gates Mills, OH, 2014
  • Fr. Daniel Skvir and Ms. Tamara Skvir, (Russian), Princeton Day School, Princeton, NJ, 1996
  • Ms. Iliyana Slavova (Chemistry), High School of Mathematics and Science “Ivan Vazov”, Dimitrovgrad, Bulgaria, 2013
  • Mr. Patrick Smith, (Orchestral Music), Amherst Regional High School, Amherst, MA, 1989
  • Mr. Chad Stauber Soik(Language Arts), Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan, WI, 2018
  • Ms. Katalin Stazer, (Art), Belmont High School, Los Angeles, CA, 1998
  • Ms. Karen Steadman, (Spanish), Gonzales Union High School, Gonzales, CA, 1995
  • Ms. Carole Stearns, (Chemistry, Physics), Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY, 1986
  • Ms. Sharyn Stein, (Mathematics), The Potomac School, McLean, VA, 2002
  • Mrs. Tracy Suggs, (Chemistry), Vestal Senior High School, Vestal, NY, 2007
  • Mr. Terry Taylor, (Instrumental Music), Ellsworth J. Wilson High School, Spencer, NY, 1987
  • Ms. Sarah Taylor, (English), Eastern Sierra Academy, Bridgeport, CA, 2006
  • Ms. Giovanna Termini(History), Hunter College High School, New York, NY, 2018
  • Ms. Anne Thomas, (Mathematics), Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI, 2012
  • Mr. Douglas Tyson, (Mathematics, Sciences), Benjamin Banneker Academic High School, Washington, DC, 2003
  • Dr. Mark Vondracek (Physics), Evanston Township High School, Evanston, IL, 2012
  • Mr. Brian Warren, (Mathematics, Academic Decathlon), Luther Burbank High School, San Antonio, TX, 1997
  • Ms. Emily Washington, (English, Humanities), Hamilton School of the DC Public Schools, Washington, DC, 1999
  • Ms. Judith Wicklund, (English), Luck Middle School (current school), Luck, WI; Grantsburg High School (former school), Grantsburg, WI, 1996
  • Ms. Mary Wilbur, (Mathematics), Mattanawcook Academy, Lincoln, ME, 2001
  • Dr. Tracey Wilson, (History), Conard High School, West Hartford, CT, 2009
  • Ms. Mercille Wisakowsky, (Mathematics), Alamo Heights High School, San Antonio, TX, 1987
  • Mr. Anthony Witwicki, (History, Psychology), Beverly High School, Beverly, MA, 1997
  • Mr. Gerald Zaffuts, (Music), Averill Park High School, Averill Park, NY, 2011